Directors Guild Awards 2023: tutte le nomination per i registi

0
Directors Guild Awards 2023: tutte le nomination per i registi

Così come osservato per i SAG Awards 2023, che costituiscono un importantissimo indizio per quelle che saranno le sorti agli Oscar 2023 in merito a nomination e possibili premiazioni, sono giunte ufficialmente anche le nomination dei Directors Guild Awards 2023; Hollywood si è riunita per esprimere le sue preferenze sotto tutti i punti di vista: dai registi cinematografici a quelli televisivi, passando per registi esordienti e registi di documentari. Osservare quali saranno le tendenze dei DGA è fondamentale, dal momento che dà un’indicazione importantissima sulle restanti manifestazioni a premi del 2023. Ecco quali sono tutte le nomination per i registi.

Nomination per registi televisivi

I primi nomi da prendere in considerazione sono quelli dei registi televisivi, che vengono nominati per i lavori effettuati nell’ambito di narrazioni seriali. I registi televisivi sono indicati sulla base dell’unità di produzione, dei collaboratori e dei direttori delle specifiche componenti:

Serie TV drammatiche

Jason Bateman
Ozark, “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Mr. Bateman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Dana Scott, Patrick Markey
First Assistant Director: Townson Wells
Second Assistant Director: Jill Somers
Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Gorczyk
Additional Second Assistant Director: Evan Marsh

Vince Gilligan
Better Call Saul, “Waterworks” (AMC)
Mr. Gilligan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Richard E. “Slab” Chaplain Jr.
First Assistant Director: Angie Meyer
Second Assistant Director: Louis A. Lanni
Second Second Assistant Director: Magin Gomez
Additional Second Assistant Director: Nathan E. Davis

Sam Levinson
Euphoria, “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” (HBO)
Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Will Greenfield
First Assistant Directors: Valerie Johnson, Sally Brunski
Second Assistant Directors: Cindy King, Colin Duffy
Second Second Assistant Directors: James Chestnut
Additional Second Assistant Director: Aaron Rose Leone

Aoife McCardle
Severance, “Hide and Seek” (Apple TV+)
Ms. McArdle’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Kristyn Macready
First Assistant Directors: Ellen Parnett, Kit Bland
Second Assistant Directors: Sahar Shmolevitz, Melinda Ziyadat
Second Second Assistant Directors: Kelsi Russell, Jack A. Birdsall
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Skylar Loraquette, Alexander Hirschl
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Ben Stiller
Severance, “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
Mr. Stiller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Kristyn Macready
First Assistant Director: Marco Londoner
Second Assistant Director: Matt Lake
Second Second Assistant Directors: Kelsi Russell, Justin Bischoff, Jack A. Birdsall
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Serie TV commedia

Tim Burton
Wednesday, “Wednesday’s Child is Full of Woe” (Netflix)

Bill Hader
Barry, “710N” (HBO)
Mr. Hader’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares
Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, Chalis Romero

Amy Sherman-Palladino
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?” (Amazon)
Ms. Sherman‑Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Meghan K. Wicker
First Assistant Director: Julie A. Bloom
Second Assistant Director: Lisa McPherson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Lincoln Major, Peter Nix
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Cameron Boone, Conor Griff
Assistant Unit Production Managers: Nick Thomason, Luca Waldman
Location Manager: Jose Guerrero

Christopher Storer
The Bear, “Review” (Hulu)

Mr. Storer’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Carrie Holt De Lama
First Assistant Director: Duccio Fabbri
Second Assistant Director: Dan Gutierrez
Second Second Assistant Director: Nicole McGovern
Location Manager: Maria C. Roxas

Mike White
The White Lotus, “BYG” (HBO)
Mr. White’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mark Kamine
First Assistant Director: Justin Ritson
Second Assistant Director: Joe Landry
Second Second Assistant Director: Bobby Teten

Film TV o miniserie

Eric Appel
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Roku Channel)
Mr. Appel’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Jason C. Brown
First Assistant Director: Emily Neumann
Second Assistant Director: Julie Cummings
Second Second Assistant Director: Oscar Flores

Deborah Chow
Obi‑Wan Kenobi (Disney+)
Ms. Chow’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Thomas Hayslip, Susan McNamara
First Assistant Director: Katterli Frauenfelder
Second Assistant Director: Jeff Hubbard
Second Second Assistant Directors: Isaac Mejia, Franny Stafford
Additional Second Assistant Director: Alaina Neumann

Jeremy Podeswa
Station Eleven, “Unbroken Circle” (HBO Max)
Mr. Podeswa’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Nicksay
First Assistant Directors: Andrew Shea, Derek Peterson, Jennifer Wilkinson

Helen Shaver
Station Eleven, “Who’s There?” (HBO Max)
Ms. Shaver’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Nicksay
First Assistant Director: Jennifer Wilkinson
Second Assistant Director: Anna Vogt

Tom Verica
Inventing Anna, “The Devil Wore Anna” (Netflix)
Mr. Verica’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Brette Billow, Mary Kane (LA Unit)
First Assistant Directors: Dylan Hopkins, Marisia Moreno, Carol Vitkay (LA Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Adam Bernard, Maggie Callis, Cara McCastlain Fisher (LA Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Pam Giangreco, Ellen Parnett, Heidi Hinzman (LA Unit)
Location Manager: Kristin Dromboski

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS

Paul G. Casey
Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode #2010” (HBO)
Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

Jim Hoskinson
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Episode #1333” (CBS)
Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

David Paul Meyer
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “Brandi Carlile Discusses Her New Deluxe Album and Performs “You and Me on the Rock”” (Comedy Central)
Mr. Meyer’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Adrienne Ford
Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Nick Bailey

Liz Patrick
Saturday Night Live, “Host and Musical Guest Jack Harlow” (NBC)
Ms. Patrick’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel‑Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

Paul Pennolino
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Afghanistan” (HBO)
Mr. Pennolino’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Jeff Leib, Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – Speciali

Ian Berger
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe ‑ Hungary for Democracy (Comedy Central)

Hamish Hamilton
Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show 2022 (NBC)
Mr. Hamilton’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Hayley Collett, Sara Niimi
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Jeffry Gitter, Karen Tasch Weiss, Donna Parker, Tammy Raab, Zachary Figures, Jackie Stathis, Johnny Pruitt, Jennifer Marquet

James Merryman
Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music and Laughter (ABC)
Mr. Merryman’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Lizz Zanin, Leslie Vincent
Stage Managers: Ron Paul, Jackie Paul, Jackie Stathis, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Jason Drew

Marcus Raboy
Mark Twain Prize 2022: Celebrating Jon Stewart (PBS)
Mr. Raboy’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Robin Mishkin Abrams, Kelly Hernacki
Stage Managers: Rhoda Gilmore, Doug Fogel, Annette Powlis

Glenn Weiss
The 75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Susan Kopensky, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Bennymar Almonte, Phyllis Digilio, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Tyler Goldman, Arthur Lewis, Kevin Lishawa, Julie LoRusso, Seth Mellman, Jason Pacella, Jeffrey Pearl, Annette Powlis, Lauren Class Schneider, Eddie Valk

Reality

Joseph H. Guidry
The Big Brunch, “Carb Loading Brunch” (HBO Max)
Mr. Guidry’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sean P. Galvin
Stage Managers: Rachel Shimko, J.C. Babas, Winston Churchill, Patty Sosa

Carrie Havel
The Go‑Big Show, “Only One Can Win” (TBS)
Ms. Havel’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Dara DiGerolamo
Stage Managers: Rafael Orozco, Linda Carizzo, Patricia Sosa, Greg Rosa, Ike Fuchs, Theresa Moio

Rich Kim
Lego Masters, “Jurass‑brick World” (Fox)
Mr. Kim’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers: Will Baker, Ken Cooper

Michael Shea
FBoy Island, “Do You Like Cats?” (HBO Max)
Mr. Shea’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Tori Himes
Stage Managers: J.C. Babas

Ben Simms
Running Wild with Bear Grylls, “Florence Pugh in the Volcanic Rainforests of Costa Rica” (National Geographic Channel)
Mr. Simms’ Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sara Brown

Programmi per bambini

Tim Federle
Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+)
Mr. Federle’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Guy Efrat, Pamela Thur
First Assistant Director: Danielle Rigby
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Annie Tompkins, Jes Norris
Location Manager: Michael Buonanno

Bonnie Hunt
Amber Brown, “I, Amber Brown” (Apple TV+)
Ms. Hunt’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Jeff T. Miller
First Assistant Director: Troy Rohovit
Second Assistant Director: Cody Harbaugh
Second Second Assistant Director: Rachel Moceri

Dean Israelite
Are You Afraid of the Dark?, “The Tale of Room 13” (Nickelodeon)
Mr. Israelite’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Sinan Saber
Second Assistant Director: Ashley Bell

Michael Lembeck
Snow Day The Musical (Paramount+)
Mr. Lembeck’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Julie Kovisars

Anne Renton
Best Foot Forward, “Halloween” (Apple TV+)
Ms. Renton’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Lance W. Lanfear
First Assistant Director: Nandi Bowe
Second Assistant Director: Susie Balaban
Second Second Assistant Director: Tim Neven

Nomination per documentari

Sara Dosa
Fire of Love (National Geographic)

Matthew Heinman
Retrograde (Disney+)

Laura Poitras
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Neon)

Daniel Roher
Navalny (CNN+/HBO Max)

Shaunak Sen
All That Breathes (HBO/HBO Max)

Commerciali

Juan Cabral
MJZ

For All Life’s Moments, John Lewis ‑ adam&eveDDB
First Assistant Director: Ben Glickman

Share the Joy, Apple AirPods ‑ TBWA\Media Arts Lab

Kim Gehrig
Somesuch, Inc.

Accessibility, Apple ‑ Apple (Direct)
First Assistant Directors: Michael Estrella
Second Assistant Director: Brian Steffen
Second Second Assistant Director: Shauna Frontera

Run Baby Run, iPhone ‑ Apple (Direct)
First Assistant Director: Matias Nilsson
Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Paulson

Craig Gillespie
MJZ

Hard Knocks, Apple Watch Series 7 ‑ Apple
First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet

Problem, Jimmy John’s ‑ Anomaly
First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet
Second Assistant Director: Greg Moutran
Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher Maltauro

Thrill Driver, Nissan ‑ TBWA\Chiat\Day NY
First Assistant Director: Francois Caillaud
Second Assistant Director: Rob Topp
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Dudley

David Shane
O Positive, LLC

Detectives, iPhone 13 Pro ‑ Apple
First Assistant Director: Greg McCollum
Second Assistant Director: Heidi Vanderjagt

Smile, ITVX ‑ Uncommon

Traffic Stop, Native ‑ M/H

Ivan Zachariáš
Smuggler

Data Auction, iPhone ‑ TBWA\ Media Arts Lab
First Assistant Director: Brian Carmody

This Is How We Work Now, Upwork ‑ Alto

Nomination cinematografiche

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Theatrical Feature Film

  • Todd Field, “Tár” (Focus Features)
    Unit Production Manager: Nigel Wooll, First Assistant Director: Sebastian Fahr-Brix
  • Joseph Kosinski, “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
    Unit Production Managers: LeeAnn Stonebreaker, Tommy Harper, First Assistant Director: Scott Robertson, Second Assistant Directors: Andrew Stahl, Robert E. Kay, Second Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
    Unit Production Manager: Allison Rose Carter, First Assistant Director: Rodney Smith, Second Assistant Director: John Nasraway, Second Second Assistant Director: Ken C. Wu
  • Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
    First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
  • Steven Spielberg, “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
    Unit Production Manager: Carla Raij, First Assistant Director: Josh McLaglen, Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner-Wang, Second Second Assistant Director: David Stickler

Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director

  • Alice Diop, “Saint Omer” (Neon)
  • Audrey Diwan, “Happening” (IFC Films)
  • John Patton Ford, “Emily the Criminal” (Bleecker Street)
  • Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović, “Murina” (Kino Lorber)
  • Charlotte Wells, “Aftersun” (A24)